Clarification in respect of taxability of various services supplied by Centre and State Boards such as National Board of Examination.(18.06.2021)

Clarification in respect of taxability of various services supplied by Centre and State Boards such as National Board of Examination (NBE):

(i) GST is exempt on services provided by Central or State Boards ( including the boards such as NBE) by way of conduct of examination for the students, including conduct of entrance examination for admission to educational institution [under S. No. 66 (aa) of notif No. 12/2017-CT(R)]. Therefore, GST shall not apply to any fee or any amount charged by such Boards for conduct of such examinations including entrance examinations.

(ii) GST is also exempt on input services relating to admission to, or conduct of examination, such as online testing service, result publication, printing of notification for examination, admit card and questions papers etc, when provided to such Boards [under S. No. 66 (b) (iv) of notif No. 12/2017- CT(R)].

(iii) GST at the rate of 18% applies to other services provided by such Boards, namely of providing accreditation to an institution or to a professional ( accreditation fee or registration fee such as fee for FMGE screening test ) so as to authorise them to provide their respective services.

[Circular No.151/07/2021-GST dtd 17th June 2021]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *